Privacy Statement

The use of personal information in Canadian commercial activities is protected by the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), Personal Information Protection and Electronics Document Act (PIPEDA), or by substantially similar provincial legislation in Canada and internationally under regulation like general data protection regulation (GDPR).

Your privacy is very important to us and we are committed to ensuring that your personal information is kept confidential, safe and secure.  International Transfers sets a high standard of information security. Our aim is to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of International Transfers and our customer information and as such we implement a range of physical, technical and administrative security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Our privacy policy sets out how we use and secure personal information.   This Privacy statement lays out your rights as they relate to Privacy. 

The privacy policy is reviewed at minimum annually, or as otherwise needed upon introduction of new regulations to reflect changes to our operations and practices, new regulatory obligations and advancing technology.

The policy applies to information we collect when you use our website and when you interact with us through the use of International Transfers products and services (including www.Internationaltransfers.ca and MIDAS “the International Transfers trading system”).

Comprehensive details about your rights and the data we collect and how it is used is laid out in the International Transfers privacy policy, which is available upon request, and features:

  • What personal information we collect
  • How we collect your information
  • How we use your information
  • How we share your information
  • How we protect your information
  • How long we retain your information
  • Your Rights

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

International Transfers only collects information which is required to comply with Regulations and/or to permit us to execute transactions on your behalf. 

We group your personal information into the following categories:

  • Identification information: Name, date of birth , and Social Security Number for US citizens As a Money Services Business, providing financial services we are required to collect and document such information; we do this in the form of a scanned or uploaded copy of Valid Government issued ID (eg. passport or driver’s license). 
  • Contact information: phone numbers and physical residence addresses (operating address for businesses), this also includes postal addresses and your email address.
  • Financial information: credit file history, financial accounts, beneficiary information –  as required to process your transactions
  • Information related to legal requirements: Information such as Directors Resolution/Corporate Resolution, Shareho0lder Information and other customer due diligence as needed to comply with Know Your Client and anti-money laundering requirements.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to request a copy of your information, to object to our use of your information (including for marketing purposes), where applicable, to correct your information, to request the deletion or restriction of your information, or to request your information in a structured, electronic format.  Please note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact support@Internationaltransfers.ca.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, International Transfers commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact International Transfers at support@Internationaltransfers.ca or at our mailing address at:
555 Burrard Street, Suite 15-105, Vancouver BC V7X 1M8.

EU Residents Rights

If you reside within the European Union, you have the right to access, rectify, download or erase (where applicable) your information as well as the right to restrict and object to certain processing of your information. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights only apply under specific circumstances. We describe these rights below:

Access and Porting:

You can see your personal and transactional data on your account by logging in. You have a right to a copy of your data and supplementary information we hold about you if this does not contradict legal requirements, and the rights and freedom of others. Your data can be ported out on request in machine-readable format.

Rectify, Restrict, Limit, Delete

You can also request to rectify, restrict, limit or delete much of your information from your account.

Rectify: You can request or can themselves rectify inaccurate or incomplete data

Restrict: You can request restriction of the use of their data.

Delete: You can request the deletion of their personal data. In some instances data needs to be maintained for a longer period in order to comply with ongoing reporting and record keeping requirements.

Objection: You can always object to the processing of your personal data. In such cases we will cease to process your information unless we have compelling legitimate grounds to continue to process them or where processing is needed for legal/compliance reasons.

Revoke Consent

When you have previously provided your consent, such as to permit us to process your data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, although we may still need to process that information even after consent has been revoked if we have a legal or regulatory requirement to do so.

Complain

Should you wish to raise a concern about our use of your information (without prejudice to any other rights) you have the right to do so with your local supervisory authority.

All of the above require a request in writing by letter with photo identity to process. Additionally, while these terms are applicable to EU residents they will not be unreasonably withheld from any other customer subject to legal and regulatory requirements of other jurisdictions. All enquiries and requests from a client will be answered as soon as is reasonably possible and no later than 30 days from receipt.

Contact us You can always contact us with any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy by either sending a message to: privacy@Internationaltransfers.ca, or by writing a letter to: International Transfers Ltd, Suite 15-105, 555 Burrard Street, Vancouver,  V7X 1M8, Canada. Attn: Privacy Officer/Data Protection.